3M S2400 Security Window Film · installed by Epic

The security film that stretches instead of tears.

The only polyurethane security film we know of — every other security film on the market is polyester (PET). About 4X the elongation (560% vs 130%) and two-thirds more Graves tear resistance (24.6 vs 14.8 lbf·in) than a 22-mil PET security film, by 3M’s published data — and installed anchored to the frame with the Epic Method, never film-only.

Glass is the most vulnerable point in any building. 3M S2400 is a 24-mil polyurethane security film — a different material from the polyester (PET) every other security film is made of. Polyurethane stretches and absorbs energy where PET tears, which is why 3M S2400 is the film districts specify for entry glass. It helps hold broken glass together during forced-entry and smash-and-grab attempts — deterring unwanted entry and protecting people from flying glass. Epic installs 3M S2400 exclusively with the Epic Method, our patent-pending structural attachment process, so the film performs as rated under real-world conditions.

3M lists it as 3M™ Scotchshield™ Security Window Film S2400; you will also see it written 3MS2400, S2400, Scotchshield S2400.

  • Schools & districts
  • Government & critical facilities
  • Retail storefronts
  • Lobbies & entry vestibules
Video poster: 3M S2400 Security Window Film — forced entry, impact and blast demonstrated by Epic (1:37)
See it

What “held” looks like.

The same panel of glass, before and after Epic’s live demonstration: 3M S2400 attached to the frame with the Epic Method, on a standard quarter-inch tempered double-pane unit. Drag the handle. The glass is destroyed. The film and the attachment keep every piece of it in the frame.

No rendering, no stock photo — two frames, four seconds apart, from one fixed camera at Epic’s demonstration at Royal Range, Nashville. See one in person →

⇔
BeforeAfter · held
Epic live demonstration, Royal Range, Nashville. 3M S2400 attached with the Epic Method. Left: the panel before the impact sequence. Right: after it — the glass destroyed, every piece of it held in the frame by the film and the attachment.
Polyurethane vs. PET: read the right numbers. Polyester films post higher tensile strength; 3M S2400 posts about 4X the elongation (560% vs 130%) and two-thirds more Graves tear resistance (24.6 vs 14.8 lbf·in) than a 22-mil PET security film, by 3M’s published bulletin — the two properties that decide what happens when glass is struck. How to compare security films, with 3M’s published data →

What it does, and what makes it a system.

3M S2400 is the thickest film 3M makes and the one Texas districts most often write into vestibule and entry specifications. On its own it is a very strong film. Attached to the frame with a structural silicone sealant, it becomes a system: the film, the broken glass and the frame hold together under repeated strikes so the opening is not created on the first blows. That attached assembly is what one of Colorado’s largest school districts selected after field-testing the alternatives.

Why buildings choose 3M S2400

  • Forced-entry resistance: Holds shattered glass in the frame under repeated impact, making it more difficult for an intruder to break in.
  • Glass-hazard reduction: Keeps shards intact under impact, reducing injuries and damage.
  • UV protection & comfort: Blocks 99% of UV rays to prevent fading of furnishings and inventory.
  • Fast retrofit: Installs on existing glass — no window replacement, minimal downtime.

How Epic installs this film

Every 3M S2400 job is cut on Epic’s own precision cutting system, kitted in installation order, and installed by Epic-employed Certified Installation Specialists. The film is bonded to the glass, the perimeter is sealed to the frame with a continuous structural silicone bead, and the attachment is inspected before the crew leaves. No subcontractors, no film-only shortcut, and the 3M warranty follows the method.

Important. Product must be installed with the 3M Impact Protection Attachment structural silicone sealant for all windstorm, break & entry, and explosion-mitigation applications. The product is not bulletproof. It is designed to hold broken glass in the frame and delay an intruder’s entry.

What sets 3M S2400 apart

  • 4X greater stretch — 560% elongation vs. 130% for a 22-mil PET security film (3M’s bulletin) — the film absorbs energy instead of tearing.
  • Superior tear resistance — Absorbs more impact energy before tearing.
  • Polyurethane, not polyester — Every other security film on the market is PET. 3M builds 3M S2400 from polyurethane — 3,200 psi tensile, 77 lb/in break strength, 560% elongation — and it is the thickest film 3M makes.
  • Crystal clear — 89% visible light transmission — natural light stays.
  • Patent-pending Epic Method installation — Epic installs the required 3M Impact Protection Attachment (IPA) the Epic Method way, so 3M S2400 performs as rated.
Energy analysis

What does 3M S2400 save on your building?

Enter your glass by elevation, your HVAC and your electricity rate — the estimator ranks every 3M film for your climate, 3M S2400 included. The full analysis adds payback from a quoted price on your actual glass.

Run the estimator
Specifications

The numbers.

ConstructionTPU (thermoplastic polyurethane)
Thickness24 mil
Graves tear resistance24.6 lbf-in
Tensile strength3,200 psi
Break strength77 lbs/in (342 N/in)
Elongation at break560%
Peel strength> 3 lbs/in
Visible light transmission89%
UV rejection99%
Commercial warranty10-year product + labor (3M authorized install)

Performance testing

Break and entry
  • UL 972 Sect. 6.2
  • UL 972 Sect. 6.4
  • UL 972 Sect. 6.5
Blast mitigation
  • ASTM F1642
  • GSA TS01-2003
Safety glazing
  • ANSI Z97.1
  • EN 12600

Per 3M published data. Values vary by shade and glass type; representative shade shown. No window film is bulletproof or bullet-resistant.

Free download · 2 pages

Epic spec card: 3M S2400

Two pages: performance, what sets it apart, ratings, physical properties, test standards, and Epic’s installation note.

You’ll get the file now, plus a short series on what to look for before you buy. Unsubscribe anytime.

Best for

  • Schools & districts
  • Government & critical facilities
  • Retail storefronts
  • Lobbies & entry vestibules
  • Houses of worship
Compare

Also in this family

All products & comparison table →

Where Epic installs 3M S2400

On school entries and vestibules, commercial, government and retail glass and homes — always with the Epic Method attachment for forced-entry and blast applications. See it hold on 89 campuses in Colorado, read the district references, or buy through cooperative contracts.

Get a quote on 3M S2400

Tell us the building and the glass. We confirm the right shade and attachment, then send a written estimate.

Property address

Where the glass is. It lets the right Solutions Advisor start on your building before the first call.

No spam, no auto-dialers. We reply like people. See our privacy policy.